Emu Oil is derived from the flightless bird indigenous to Australia, known as Dromaius novaehollandiae (the Australian Emu). Emu Oil has been used for thousands of year from the Australia’s aborigines as a treatment of muscle and joint pain, and to protect their skin.
The use of emu oil was among many natural remedies adopted by European settlers from the original inhabitants of Australia. Its use expanded when the efficacy of the oil was realized.
Benefits of Emu Oil For Modern Times
Nowadays, emu oil was used in a limited clinical way as an moistening or rubbing lotion for muscle and joint problems, and for a variety of skin conditions. Emu oil without the phosphorus like our skin, this make it penetrate through well and deeply to the skin where the problems start.
Emu Oil Benefits For Joints Treatment
The benefit of emu oil on joints to reduce pain, swelling and stiffness is most evident where the joint is close to the skin surface, such as hands, feet, knees and elbows. But, deep joints such as the hip do not appear to respond.
Emu oil appears to provide significant benefit to recent bruising and muscle pain where the injury is relatively superficial. Sports related muscle strains have been significantly reduced with a post-exercise emu oil massage. Some trainers and masseurs are using this in preference to other oils, again indicating a superior anti-inflammatory action over commonly used embrocations.
Emu oil Benefits For The Skin
100% pure emu oil means no blend with mineral, plant or other oil from livestock. Pure emu oil has skin repair properties. It perform well on treat acne and skin rash, reduced scars, stretch marks, moisturize dry skin and eliminate skin irritation, and redness.
Emu Oil by itself is a healing and moisturizing ingredient. Well known for healing dry skin that is rough, tired or damaged skin, it is also used effectively in hair care products - soothing the scalp and skin, promoting follicle cell development, while cleansing and nourishing.
For steroid treatment, emu oil, or creams made from emu oil, have often been of benefit and provide significant reduction of irritation and inflammation of the skin. But, emu oil does not appear to have the sufficient anti-inflammatory properties for use against inflamed eczema.
Emu Oil is a natural anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory. Emu oil helps lighten scars noticeably. Emu oil can heal scars left over from surgery procedural or cosmetic, injury, lacerations, or from scars from pregnancy or body building (stretch marks). It is a natural healing agent and works great on everything from cuts to blisters.
Emu oil also has the benefits on resistibility against dermal damage through UV radiation. After application of emu oil on skin, it could provide an anti degenerative effect on dermal tissues to prevent the injury from the sunburn .