Emu Oil – Information You Should Know
Emu oil derived from the fatty section at the back part of emu (Dromais Novae – Hollandiae). It originated in Australia and has been used for thousands of years.
The Aboriginal people of Australia have been using emu oil for centuries for treatment of muscle and joint problems as well as a variety of skin conditions. Early European pioneers saw Aborigines hanging Emu skins on trees. They thought it was an Aborigine ritual until they learned that this was part of the process of collecting the melted oil from the emu skins. Before long, most pioneers had a pot of the oil in their medicine cabinets, and some reported wonderful healing effects from using it. Robert O’Hara Burke, a well-known explorer, reported that he rubbed emu oil on his arms when he was sunburned and realized it is not only eased his sunburn, but also improved his stiff elbow. Emu oil use expanded when word got out that the oil was effective for many applications.
Composition of Emu Oil
Emu oil is contains of fatty acids which are mainly (70%) mono and poly unsaturated fats. The main fatty acid (up to 40% or more) is Oleic acid (Omega 9) which is mono-unsaturated and is said to be beneficial in reducing inflammation and pain. It also contains different essential fatty acids, Linoleic acid (Omega 6 helps promotes cellular regeneration) and Alpha-Linolenic acid (Omega 3 has anti-inflammatory properties). The fatty acids is in our diet as necessity of be their helps to maintenance cell rebirth and help control blood condense and inflammation.
Research of the Emu Oil
Dr George Hobday, a specialist of Australia has more than ten years clinical experience with Emu oil. He has reported that it is no allergic reactions from any of his patients who had use in treating their skin, painful joint and muscle ailments. Hence, he recommends emu oil for dry skin problems, treatment of muscle aches and pains, and wounds which had epithelialised. Dr George Hobday observed the following conditions benefited from Emu Oil applications:
- eczema (but not inflamed eczema);
- “growing pains” in children’s legs;
- lighten keloid scarring recently;
- treatment for bruising and muscle sprains;
- stiff, painful and swollen joints;
- healing process.
Emu Oil Today
Emu oil seem to be one of the undiscovered secrets in the society of the modern. As a natural ingredient that has enjoyed a treasured place among the ancient races of Australia for centuries, it has just begun to share its benefits to the Industrialized world in the last ten years. This naturally cure therapy has found a place in the international cosmetic marketplace and aggressive research and marketing by companies who have identified its value are racing for the lead in a competitive marketplace.